Annpan wrote:Doh!Millymollymandy wrote:Annpan, you're a mod so if you click on edit you will see what was posted. Off to edit it now!
sorry MMM
what are your top five films?
- Millymollymandy
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 17637
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 6:09 am
- Location: Brittany, France
Re: what are your top five films?
http://chateaumoorhen.blogspot.com/boboff wrote:Oh and just for MMM, (thanks)
Re: what are your top five films?
Pulp Fiction
Resevoir Dogs
Leon
Kill bill (Vol 1)
The Usual Suspects
Don't know why but i like Quentin tarantino's method of writing a movie then placing it's structure in a metaphorical washing machine.
Resevoir Dogs
Leon
Kill bill (Vol 1)
The Usual Suspects
Don't know why but i like Quentin tarantino's method of writing a movie then placing it's structure in a metaphorical washing machine.
Re: what are your top five films?
'Road to..' films
Bond.. all of 'em!
Perfect world
The Conspiracy Theory
Gone With The Wind
And many more besides!!
Fifer
Bond.. all of 'em!
Perfect world
The Conspiracy Theory
Gone With The Wind
And many more besides!!
Fifer
- Penny Lane
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 544
- Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:35 pm
- Location: Wales
Re: what are your top five films?
Cool Hand Luke
The Quiet Man
Girl, Interrupted
Ice Age
Nobody's Fool
That's my top five... I think...!
The Quiet Man
Girl, Interrupted
Ice Age
Nobody's Fool
That's my top five... I think...!
"It's breaking the circle.
Going to work, to get money, to translate into things, which you use up, which means you go to work again, etc, etc.
The Norm.
What we should be doing is working at the job of life itself."
- Tom Good, The Good Life.
Going to work, to get money, to translate into things, which you use up, which means you go to work again, etc, etc.
The Norm.
What we should be doing is working at the job of life itself."
- Tom Good, The Good Life.
Re: what are your top five films?
snatch
17 again
twin town
flowers in the attic
artificial intelligence
17 again
twin town
flowers in the attic
artificial intelligence
-
- Jerry - Bit higher than newbie
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:39 pm
Re: what are your top five films?
These are some really good "feel good" films.
An Affair To Remember - Cary Grant Deborah Kerr
First Wives Club - Goldie Hawn, Bette Middler, Diane Keaton, Maggie Smith
My House in Umbria
The Full Monty
While You Were Sleeping
And for very funny and a good laugh it has to be
Blazing Saddles and the Life of Brian
Watch with a best friend!
Guaranteed to make you feel better!
An Affair To Remember - Cary Grant Deborah Kerr
First Wives Club - Goldie Hawn, Bette Middler, Diane Keaton, Maggie Smith
My House in Umbria
The Full Monty
While You Were Sleeping
And for very funny and a good laugh it has to be
Blazing Saddles and the Life of Brian
Watch with a best friend!
Guaranteed to make you feel better!
The cock may crow but the hen delivers the goods!
-
- Living the good life
- Posts: 367
- Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 8:23 pm
- Location: blerick, netherlands
Re: what are your top five films?
ONLY five???
a midsummernight's dream
the labyrinth
the dark crystal
fried green tomatoes at the whistle stop cafe
harry potter
the list goes on.....have four of these on dvd.
I like collecting dvd's, and also series on dvd.
now WHEN will the good life become available on dvd over here with subtitling......
berti
a midsummernight's dream
the labyrinth
the dark crystal
fried green tomatoes at the whistle stop cafe
harry potter
the list goes on.....have four of these on dvd.
I like collecting dvd's, and also series on dvd.
now WHEN will the good life become available on dvd over here with subtitling......
berti
- citizentwiglet
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 848
- Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:02 pm
- Location: Just outside Glasgow
Re: what are your top five films?
Sooooooo many to choose from!
Whistle Down The Wind
Naked (the Mike Leigh movie)
Roman Holiday
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Posideon Adventure (original - Shelly Winters stuck in Christmas tree, classic cinema!)
But they change with my mood, really.
Whistle Down The Wind
Naked (the Mike Leigh movie)
Roman Holiday
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Posideon Adventure (original - Shelly Winters stuck in Christmas tree, classic cinema!)
But they change with my mood, really.
I took my dog to play frisbee. She was useless. I think I need a flatter dog.
http://reflectionsinraindrops.wordpress.com - My blog
http://www.bothwellscarecrowfestival.co.uk - Scarecrow Festival
http://bothwellcommunitygarden.wordpress.com - Community Garden
http://reflectionsinraindrops.wordpress.com - My blog
http://www.bothwellscarecrowfestival.co.uk - Scarecrow Festival
http://bothwellcommunitygarden.wordpress.com - Community Garden
- homegrown
- Living the good life
- Posts: 440
- Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 11:03 am
- Location: North Canterbury, NZ, somewhere between reality and heaven
Re: what are your top five films?
Hey, I know its been a few months but mine are;
To Catch a Thief (Grace KellY Carey Grant)
For Richer for Poorer (Tim Allen)
Wittness (Harisson Ford - Barn Raising scene is fantastic!!!!)
Dune Original Version
The Money Pit (Tom Hanks Shelley Long)
Oh and anything with Jackie Chan (did you know he was raised in the back room of an embassy and it had no windows, he only ever had enough money to get a bus to school or buy launch, never both)
To Catch a Thief (Grace KellY Carey Grant)
For Richer for Poorer (Tim Allen)
Wittness (Harisson Ford - Barn Raising scene is fantastic!!!!)
Dune Original Version
The Money Pit (Tom Hanks Shelley Long)
Oh and anything with Jackie Chan (did you know he was raised in the back room of an embassy and it had no windows, he only ever had enough money to get a bus to school or buy launch, never both)
Our remote ancestors said to their mother Earth, "We are yours."
Modern humanity has said to Nature, "You are mine."
The Green Man has returned as the living face of the whole earth so that through his mouth we may say to the universe, "We are one."
Author Unknown
Modern humanity has said to Nature, "You are mine."
The Green Man has returned as the living face of the whole earth so that through his mouth we may say to the universe, "We are one."
Author Unknown
Re: what are your top five films?
Billy Liar
The Godfather 1 & 2
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Shining
Shawshank Redemption
and lots and lots more..........
The Godfather 1 & 2
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Shining
Shawshank Redemption
and lots and lots more..........
Re: what are your top five films?
death trap... the one with michael caine and christoper reeve
the rock
silent running
zathura
cheaper by the dozen, original black and whitie
:)
the rock
silent running
zathura
cheaper by the dozen, original black and whitie
:)
- spitfire
- Living the good life
- Posts: 225
- Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:45 pm
- latitude: 38.579065
- longitude: -121.491014
- Location: sacramento California USA.
Re: what are your top five films?
1 casablanca
2 kill bill vol 1&2
3 it's a wonderful life
4 a year in provonce
5 when harry met sally
and finally, saved the best for last. 84 charing cross road.
i have them all on dvd. we watch it's a wonderful life every christmas eve.
2 kill bill vol 1&2
3 it's a wonderful life
4 a year in provonce
5 when harry met sally
and finally, saved the best for last. 84 charing cross road.
i have them all on dvd. we watch it's a wonderful life every christmas eve.
WHEN MY IRISH EYES ARE SMILING I'M USUALLY UP TO SOMETHING!!!
NEVER REGRET THAT WHICH ONCE MADE YOU SMILE.
NEVER REGRET THAT WHICH ONCE MADE YOU SMILE.
-
- Living the good life
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 7:13 pm
- Location: Halton, near Lancaster
Re: what are your top five films?
The Princess Bride
Don Juan de Marco (with Johnny Depp, I find very funny)
You're a good man charlie brown (so glad my mum videoed this twenty years ago as can't find it to buy anywhere)
On any Sunday (only oscar nominated motorbike documentary I've ever seen)!
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (thankyou for mentioning antonio banderas - my mates brother taped over our copy from tv about fifteen years ago and I could never find a copy but I just looked and there's a copy on ebay for £3.17, hurrah!)
and fingers crossed for 'A very Squooky Christmas'!
Don Juan de Marco (with Johnny Depp, I find very funny)
You're a good man charlie brown (so glad my mum videoed this twenty years ago as can't find it to buy anywhere)
On any Sunday (only oscar nominated motorbike documentary I've ever seen)!
Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (thankyou for mentioning antonio banderas - my mates brother taped over our copy from tv about fifteen years ago and I could never find a copy but I just looked and there's a copy on ebay for £3.17, hurrah!)
and fingers crossed for 'A very Squooky Christmas'!
Re: what are your top five films?
Dirty Dancing
Home Alone 1
Ghost
Santa Clause
The Notebook
The Notebook was a sobber but beautiful
Home Alone 1
Ghost
Santa Clause
The Notebook
The Notebook was a sobber but beautiful
Sing like nobody's listening, live like there's no tomorrow, dance like nobody's watching and love like you've never been hurt.
- Gert
- Living the good life
- Posts: 358
- Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 2:29 pm
- latitude: 51.126621
- longitude: -1.933950
- Location: South Wiltshire
Re: what are your top five films?
It's interesting to see which of you I'd go to the cinema with.
My five would be.
Silent Running (great Joan Baez Soundtrack)
Goodbye Lenin
Goodnight Mister Tom ( With John Thaw, cracking film)
Cross of Iron
Any Wallace and Gromit film
My five would be.
Silent Running (great Joan Baez Soundtrack)
Goodbye Lenin
Goodnight Mister Tom ( With John Thaw, cracking film)
Cross of Iron
Any Wallace and Gromit film