what are your top five films?
-
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 2460
- Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 3:13 pm
- latitude: 52.643985
- longitude: -1.052939
- Location: Leicester, uk, but heading to Ireland
Re: what are your top five films?
Paul: Not yet...but if funds permit maybe soon.
MW
MW
If it isn't a Greyhound, it's just a dog!
Re: what are your top five films?
If theres one film you watch this yr then make it that one. Loved it
- CyberPaddy66
- Barbara Good
- Posts: 166
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 11:14 am
- Location: Penzance, Cornwall
Re: what are your top five films?
I love films and have way too many to pick a top 5 so I'll just make a short list of the one's that I would watch at the drop of a hat ;)
Bladerunner
Harvey
Jean de Florette / Mannon De Source (Yes that's 2 films but the continuation of only 1 story ;))
The Quiet Man
Star Wars (episode 4)
I could list almost all of my DVD collection but I'm not going to
Bladerunner
Harvey
Jean de Florette / Mannon De Source (Yes that's 2 films but the continuation of only 1 story ;))
The Quiet Man
Star Wars (episode 4)
I could list almost all of my DVD collection but I'm not going to
Life's a beach until you get sand in your pants!
Re: what are your top five films?
Everyone has listed so many great films that I've made up a really long list of what to watch over the next few weeks. I'm finding it nearly impossible to list just 5 most favorite movies. However, here are five I tend to watch over and over.
The Seven Samurai - I seem to be to only person I know who loves this movie. Everyone else falls asleep while I'm perched on the edge of my seat.
The Searchers - The best and most intensely disturbing western ever made.
Casablanca - In spite of my best attempts I can't root out my very deeply buried romantic streak, but Casablanca brings it out everytime.
My Neighbor Totoro - I smile every time I see it. I'm smiling even now just thinking about it.
Red River - The second best western ever made even with it's silly ending.
The Seven Samurai - I seem to be to only person I know who loves this movie. Everyone else falls asleep while I'm perched on the edge of my seat.
The Searchers - The best and most intensely disturbing western ever made.
Casablanca - In spite of my best attempts I can't root out my very deeply buried romantic streak, but Casablanca brings it out everytime.
My Neighbor Totoro - I smile every time I see it. I'm smiling even now just thinking about it.
Red River - The second best western ever made even with it's silly ending.
-
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 907
- Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:44 am
- Location: West Sussex
Re: what are your top five films?
All my favourites have been listed already, except
The Great Escape - Wouldn't be Christmas without it!
Tremors - wet Saturday afternoon with the ironing!. pbf.
The Great Escape - Wouldn't be Christmas without it!
Tremors - wet Saturday afternoon with the ironing!. pbf.
-
- Barbara Good
- Posts: 137
- Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 6:52 pm
- Location: Hay-on-Wye, Town of Books
- Contact:
Re: what are your top five films?
quibble - I think Seven Samurai is awesome, too! I remember watching it for the first time with a friend, because we both liked The Magnificent Seven, but we were a bit wary of a film that long, with subtitles. We thought we'd see it because of the associations and then move thankfully back to Yul Brynner. Within 20 minutes, we were transfixed. It didn't matter that there were subtitles - it was fantastic!
I think just about all the other films that make it to my top five were made before I was born (though there are many more recent good films, such as Lord of the Rings, and anything with Antonio Banderas or Gerard Butler in them).
So here are some of the ones I keep coming back to again and again:
Casablanca (of course)
The Sea Hawk (magnificent propaganda film with one of the best scenes to introduce the main character ever)
The Vikings (Hail, Ragnar! And Hail Ragnar's Beard!)
And the best ever Robin Hood film, which has to be the one with Errol Flynn.
I think just about all the other films that make it to my top five were made before I was born (though there are many more recent good films, such as Lord of the Rings, and anything with Antonio Banderas or Gerard Butler in them).
So here are some of the ones I keep coming back to again and again:
Casablanca (of course)
The Sea Hawk (magnificent propaganda film with one of the best scenes to introduce the main character ever)
The Vikings (Hail, Ragnar! And Hail Ragnar's Beard!)
And the best ever Robin Hood film, which has to be the one with Errol Flynn.
"The best way to get real enjoyment out of the garden isto put on a wide straw hat, hold a little trowel in one hand and a cool drink in the other, and tell the man where to dig."
Charles Barr
Charles Barr
- old tree man
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 1661
- Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 3:57 pm
- latitude: 54.5619 N
- longitude: 0.9874 W
- Facebook Name: Don't have one
- Location: North yorkshire
Re: what are your top five films?
mmmmm five films
1.... they carved her name in stone (only old people will remember that one )
2.... silent running .........old sci fi
3.... goodnight mr Tom.... i hold up my hand it made me cry (soft old sod)
4.... first contact (star trek)
5.... lord of the rings trilogy
to be perfectly honest i love films but i get put off with the constant swearing, so i prefer older films with a good story line, but that dosent mean i like some of the new ones the modern techno stuff is thrilling like transformers i really enjoyed that
1.... they carved her name in stone (only old people will remember that one )
2.... silent running .........old sci fi
3.... goodnight mr Tom.... i hold up my hand it made me cry (soft old sod)
4.... first contact (star trek)
5.... lord of the rings trilogy
to be perfectly honest i love films but i get put off with the constant swearing, so i prefer older films with a good story line, but that dosent mean i like some of the new ones the modern techno stuff is thrilling like transformers i really enjoyed that
Respect to all, be kind to all and you shall reap what you sow.
old tree man,
aka..... Russ
old tree man,
aka..... Russ
-
- Barbara Good
- Posts: 137
- Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 6:52 pm
- Location: Hay-on-Wye, Town of Books
- Contact:
Re: what are your top five films?
It's not so much the swearing for me (though I'm not keen on that either), it's more the way modern American actors in particular seem to mumble so much that I can't tell what they're saying. The accents in Brief Encounter (another old favourite) may be faintly absurd today, but at least you can tell what they're saying!
"The best way to get real enjoyment out of the garden isto put on a wide straw hat, hold a little trowel in one hand and a cool drink in the other, and tell the man where to dig."
Charles Barr
Charles Barr
- Millymollymandy
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 17637
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 6:09 am
- Location: Brittany, France
Re: what are your top five films?
I so totally agree, they whisper or mumble incomprehensibly whilst there's loud music going on and I'm forever having to turn the volume up and down. What is wrong with the sound quality on their television/film????Eigon wrote:It's not so much the swearing for me (though I'm not keen on that either), it's more the way modern American actors in particular seem to mumble so much that I can't tell what they're saying.
http://chateaumoorhen.blogspot.com/boboff wrote:Oh and just for MMM, (thanks)
Re: what are your top five films?
I think mine must be:
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
Gone in sixty seconds
Ca$ino Royal
Quiantum of solace
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
Gone in sixty seconds
Ca$ino Royal
Quiantum of solace
Re: what are your top five films?
Hee, hee, I wonder what Jenko's 4th one is? The automated spam buster was activated... was it a dirty word? you'll have to replace o with 0 or something so we know
hang on a minute...
was it
Ca$ino Royale?
Awwww and here was me getting all excited, esspecially since your mum is on the forum too
hang on a minute...
was it
Ca$ino Royale?
Awwww and here was me getting all excited, esspecially since your mum is on the forum too
Ann Pan
"Some days you're the dog,
some days you're the lamp-post"
My blog
My Tea Cosy Shop
Some photos
My eBay
"Some days you're the dog,
some days you're the lamp-post"
My blog
My Tea Cosy Shop
Some photos
My eBay
- Millymollymandy
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 17637
- Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 6:09 am
- Location: Brittany, France
Re: what are your top five films?
Annpan, you're a mod so if you click on edit you will see what was posted. Off to edit it now!
http://chateaumoorhen.blogspot.com/boboff wrote:Oh and just for MMM, (thanks)
Re: what are your top five films?
Wall-e, the greatest film I have seen in a long while, despite being a kiddy thing.
I'll probably do an edit with others, I just can't remember them
I'll probably do an edit with others, I just can't remember them
As I ping from tree to tree I wonder... why do I seem to have transformed into a pinging tree-dwelling thing?
Re: what are your top five films?
Doh!Millymollymandy wrote:Annpan, you're a mod so if you click on edit you will see what was posted. Off to edit it now!
sorry MMM
Ann Pan
"Some days you're the dog,
some days you're the lamp-post"
My blog
My Tea Cosy Shop
Some photos
My eBay
"Some days you're the dog,
some days you're the lamp-post"
My blog
My Tea Cosy Shop
Some photos
My eBay
-
- A selfsufficientish Regular
- Posts: 907
- Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:44 am
- Location: West Sussex
Re: what are your top five films?
Does anyone else get annoyed with todays films being all in the dark? not just films tele progs too! Grumpy old woman!! pbf.